Forgot your password?



Back to login

Kuwait raises minimum salary requirement for visit visas
October 16, 2016, 2:14 pm
Share/Bookmark

Foreigners must earn at least KD200 to bring relatives on visit

Kuwait has increased the minimum salary required for expatriates to be able to bring their spouse or children on a visit to KD 200, up from KD 150. Under new measures, the requirement is raised to KD300 a month for an expatriate who wants to bring a sibling or other members of the family, Talal Al Maarifi, the director general of residency, has said.

The measures stipulate that parents who are more than 50 years old will not be granted visit visas. However, exceptions can be granted following a study of the visit application, the official added.

Last week, Kuwaiti authorities raised the minimum salary required for foreigners to sponsor family members from KD250 to KD450. “The moves are part of plans to tackle the demographic imbalance we have in the country,” Al Maarifi said in a statement published by Kuwaiti daily Al Rai on Sunday.

“We have 2,670,000 foreigners living in Kuwait and if we do not take special measures, the figure will be much higher within a few years and we will have bigger problems. How can an expatriate who earns KD250 a month be able to deal with the financial demands associated with having a family in Kuwait and pay for their food,

ccommodation, education and healthcare? It does not make sense and keeping the status-quo means that the state will have to pay more money for people who are not productive. It makes perfect sense to raise the minimum salary required to sponsor a family to KD450.”

The official said the measure will be implemented on all applications for family visas submitted following the publication of the decision. “There will be some exceptions on humanitarian grounds regarding spouses and children,” he said.

However, Al Maarifi said the authorities will consider only the salary of the father. “The KD450 minimum salary is required from the father as he is the sponsor.

There will be no calculations based on merging the salaries of the parents. If the mother is the sponsor, the same rule applies and only her salary will be considered for granting the family visa.”

Share your views
Ratheesh  Posted on : October 17, 2016 6:26 am
Sir
I have one doubt that iam going to cancel my visa and my baby visa will transfer to my wife visa. And I will come with new visa but my salary is 200kd. And my baby is here with my wife. She is also working with 250kd. So when I come is it possible to transfer the sponsorship of my child to me.??
CAPTCHA
 

"It is hard to fail, but it is worse never to have tried to succeed."

"Envy comes from wanting something that isn't yours. But grief comes from losing something you've already had."

Photo Gallery